Golden Pothos

Epipremnum aureum

by admin
Epipremnum aureum - Golden Pothos

Botanical name: Epipremnum aureum (Pronounced ep-ih-prem-num or-ee-um)

Common name: Golden Pothos, Devil’s Ivy

Care level: Easy

Characteristics:

An evergreen tropical vine often with pointed heart shaped leaves. The Epipremnum aureum species has many different varieties ranging in colour from lime green, emerald green and variegated green. The golden pothos is a green leaf variety with yellow-cream variegation.

Vines from Epipremnum aureum varieties can be left to cascade or be trained upwards. In their natural environment the aerial roots of Epipremnum aureum plants will attach to trees and grow high up into the canopy. Leaves increase in size as the plant grows higher.

Epipremnum aureum varieties, Golden Pothos in particular, are some of the easiest to care for houseplants. These plants tolerate a wide range of growing conditions. The right care makes the difference between a good and a great looking plant.

Light: Prefers bright indirect light. Bright indirect light is required to maintain variegation in foliage. Tolerates medium-low light and even artificial fluorescent light. This plant will display leggy sparse growth in inadequate lighting conditions. Avoid direct sunlight.

Humidity: Prefers high humidity. Benefits from regular misting, avoid wet leaves by only misting in the morning and allowing leaves to dry out before evening. Tolerates medium – low humidity. Curling leaves indicate the humidity is too low.

Water: Never let the soil dry out completely. Only allow top 2-3 cm of soil to dry out before watering and then give the soil a thorough soak. This plant is sensitive to over watering and much more forgiving when underwatered so err on the side of underwatering if in doubt. This plant can be watered both through top watering and bottom watering.

Soil: Prefers a moist, well draining soil. Avoid soils that have been formulated for extra moisture retention. This plant also grows well in hydroponic and semi-hydroponic situations.

Growing season: From Spring throughout Autumn. Slow growth throughout Winter.

Feeding: Tolerate both slow release granular and liquid fertiliser.

Apply a standard liquid fertiliser once every two weeks (or as per packet directions) during the active growth period. Continue to feed in winter if plant is still growing OR a slow release granular fertiliser at the beginning of Spring.

Pest & Disease:

General maintenance:

The foliage should be wiped down regularly with a damp cloth to remove accumulated dust and allow the plant to breathe properly. We recommend using this time to inspect your plant for any signs of ill health.

Trim regularly during the growth season to encourage fuller growth. Cuttings can be placed in a jar of water and roots will develop to grow a new plant. New plants can often survive in jars of water with minimal care and make a popular gift between family and friends.

Rotate pot a quarter turn every watering to encourage even plant growth.

Precautions: Toxic to cats, dogs and humans if foliage is consumed, unlikely to be fatal but can cause burning. May also be a skin irritant. We recommend keeping all houseplants out of reach of small children and pets.

This is a general care guide only. It is important to remember that each plant is unique and needs may vary depending on its surrounding environment. We’re here to help your plants thrive so if you have any questions about this or any of our other plants feel free to email us at help@zendo.com.au

You may also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More